Search Digital Content (non-fiction)
Search 100s of eBooks:-
Search 1,000s of articles:
For home access: see the Haiku OHS Library page (under the 'Extras' tab) for passwords
Academic One File
Search Academic Sources:
For home access: see the Haiku OHS Library page (under the 'Extras' tab) for passwords
US History eBooks
History eBook Collection:
Over 200 titles!
Opposing viewpoints
- Gale Opposing Viewpoints
This link opens in a new window
Search Social Issues:
For home access: see the Haiku OHS Library page (under the 'Extras' tab) for passwords
Research in Context
Topic Restrictions
Good Topics:
1) can be supported with substantial information, including primary sources
2) discusses origins, purpose, value, and limitations of sources
3) does not cover events of the last twenty years
Remember:
Good topics are researchable, debatable, have a manageable scope/size and are interesting to you! Think about people, places, events and ideas that you want to learn more about.
eBooks
History in Dispute by
Addresses debated questions by offering critical perspectives on major historical events, drawn from all time periods and from all parts of the globe.
Examples of debatable questions with history topics:
Google News Archive
Google Archived NewspapersBrowse titles
Search old newspapers (think about date, location, and event)
- Google Advanced News SearchSearch by location and date
- Google Cultural Instituteexhibits and collections from museums and archives all around the world. Check out "Historic Moments" for online exhibits.
Museums and Archives
- Digital Public Library of AmericaPublication Date: April 18, 2013Search thousands of texts, images, audio files, video files, and other resources digitized by libraries and other organizations in the United States.
Where is your ideal location for primary source information (a city, state, or country? library, museum or archive? university?)
- World Digital LibraryPrimary materials from countries and cultures around the world (focus on UNESCO member countries). Free of charge and in multilingual format.
- Opening History:U.S. History Resources from Libraries, Museums, and Archives
- Voice of the Shuttle: U.S. HistoryCollection of history resource links, categorized and organized (University of California, Santa Barbara)
- Vincent Voice LibraryMichigan State University - audio library dating back to 1888
- Archive of CaliforniaThe Online Archive of California (OAC) provides free public access to detailed descriptions of primary resource collections maintained by more than 200 contributing institutions including libraries, special collections, archives, historical societies, and museums throughout California and collections maintained by the 10 University of California (UC) campuses.
- Archive.orgsearch video, audio, music and text
- Hathi TrustHathiTrust is a partnership of major research institutions and libraries working to ensure that the cultural record is preserved and accessible long into the future. There are more than 90 partners in HathiTrust, and membership is open to institutions worldwide.
- Eurpoeanacheck out exhibits!The European Library is the library aggregator for Europeana, and part of the Europeana family of services.The European Library offers access to the collections of national and research libraries in 46 countries. Researchers can cross-search over 200 million records, including over 24 million pages of full-text content and 10 million digital objects.
Primary and Secondary sources
Primary Sources (social sciences and humanities):
Primary sources of information provide first-hand accounts of the event you are researching. Generally, they are works created by the witnesses or "first recorders" of the event at or near the time it occurred. They are important sources of information to historians.
Examples of primary sources may include:
- contemporary accounts in newspapers, magazines and other publications from the period in question;
- letters, diaries, autobiographies or memoirs, photographs;
- government documents, reports, financial records, memos
- creative works or other materials.
Secondary Sources
Secondary sources are created by people who were not a witness to the event. They describe, analyze, interpret, or review the event (or the primary source). Secondary sources are likely written years after the event of interest and include additional perspectives and historical context. Recent works are valued because they include criticism and updates to scholarly knowledge on the event or topic of interest.
Example of secondary sources may include:
- scholarly books or articles
- encyclopedias
- ALA: Finding and using primary sourcesFrom the American Library Association
Off Campus Access
For home access: passwords are found on the Hakiu OHS Library page (under the 'Extras' tab) or ask at the circulation desk
Oakland University
- OU Library GuideResources from Oakland University
Google Scholar
Search for academic publications: Follow citations (look up authors or the works they cited!)
Google Books Search
Previews or full text of books may be available here: Search for kewords within text
Historical news
- Newspapers.comaccess only at school! 4,300+ newspapers from the 1700s–2000s
- Michigan Digital Newspaper PortalLinks provide access to some free and some paid newspaper archives
- Chronicling America- Library of CongressSearch America's historic newspaper pages from 1836-1922 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present.
History Resources
American Era's: 1600-1899Select a volume using the grey drop down box. Then use the table of contents below to browse the topics covered for the era.
American Decades: Primary Documents 1900-1999Select a volume using the grey drop down box. Then use the table of contents below to browse the topics covered for the decade.- American Decades SeriesSelect a volume using the grey drop down box. Then use the table of contents below to browse the topics covered for the decade.